PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 01 March 2021.

1. Which entity will process the personal data?

In compliance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights, you are hereby informed that the data will be processed by the entity MAVIS INVERSIONES XXI, S.L. (MAVIS) with registered address at Calle Marbella 59, ch, P. 28034 Madrid and Tax ID B-01610963.

2. Purpose of processing the data:

The data collected through the registration/payment form are needed to manage the User’s registration on MAVIS’ website, and to purchase and deliver the products and services offered.
Data collected through the Newsletter subscription form may be used to send commercial information on MAVIS’ products and services, as well as future promotions.

3. Type of data:

The personal data that may be processed are identification data including name and surname, telephone number, city/country, full postal address, e-mail address, and company name.

4. Data source:

The data are provided by the Users through the different forms.

5. Legitimation:

The lawful basis for processing User data is the consent given by the data subjects as well as the execution of a contract.

6. Who will the data be sent to?

The data will not be sent to third party companies. MAVIS does, however, collaborate with certain third party service providers who have access to the personal data and who process such data for and on behalf of MAVIS as part of their service provision. Specifically, MAVIS may contract third party service providers by way of example and without limitation in the following sectors: computer maintenance companies and technological services, postal and courier service companies.

7. Users’ rights:

Users may at any time and free of charge exercise the following rights:
i) Right to access the data subject’s personal data: the data subject may obtain confirmation as to whether the company processes personal data concerning them.
ii) Right to rectify: the data subject has the right to request rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data.
iii) Right to cancel: the data subject may request that their data no longer be processed without undue delay, inter alia, because the data is no longer required, consent has been withdrawn, etc.
iv) Right to limit processing of the data: the data subject may request that their personal data not be used in processing operations that may correspond. In this case, the data will only be kept to make or defend a claim.
v) Right to transfer data. The data subject may receive their data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format; the data subject may also request that their data be transferred to another Data Controller, provided that this is technically possible.
vi) Right to oppose to data processing. The data subject may oppose to data processing and the company must stop processing their data, except for compelling legitimate reasons or to make or defend possible claims.
Users may exercise these rights by sending a signed communication and attaching a photocopy of their identification document to MAVIS – Calle Marbella 59, ch, P. 28034 Madrid or via email to info@mavisgourmet.com indicating “Data Protection” as the subject or a reference.

8. How long will we keep Users’ data?

The data will be kept until the User’s request has been managed in full or until the commercial relationship has ended.
The data required to send commercial information will be kept until the User exercises their rights.

9. Security measures.

MAVIS shall implement technical and organisational measures to ensure automated data processes, processing centres, premises, equipment, systems, programs, and people involved in the automated processing of personal data meet the security requirements provided for by law and according to the regulations.

10. Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authorities

The data subjects may contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency regarding any doubts in the exercise of their rights, to resolve any incident in the processing of their data, or to lodge a complaint. The Spanish Data Protection Agency is responsible for ensuring compliance with the legislation and monitoring its application. Data subjects may lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, particularly when they have not been able to exercise their rights. The contact address is Calle de Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, the website is www.aepd.es, and the telephone number is: 912 66 35 17.