COOKIES POLICY

Last updated: 01 March 2021.
The Cookies Policy for the website https://mavisgourmet.com describes the different types of cookies that are used in relation to this website which is owned and controlled by the entity MAVIS INVERSIONES XXI, S.L. (hereinafter MAVIS), with registered office at Calle Marbella 59, ch, P. 28034 Madrid. MAVIS determines the means and purposes of processing the personal data described in this Cookie Policy and is therefore the data controller (as set out in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679).
The purposes of using the cookies, their owners, and their expiry dates, are described in the explanatory tables in this document.
Our privacy policy complements this Cookies Policy, which Users may consult at https://mavisgourmet.com/politica-de-cookies/.
Users will be warned about the use of cookies when they first visit the website by a pop-up banner. They will be given the option to reject or accept the cookies. Likewise, Users can configure the cookies in the “PREFERENCES” section and can always access the cookie settings from the bottom of the page in the “Cookie Settings” section.
MAVIS has developed this Cookies Policy in order to expand and detail the information reflected in the initial information banner. Users are informed about what a cookie is, the type of cookies used on this website, and how they can be managed according to the characteristics of your browser and the device used to browse the page (PC, Laptop, Tablet, Smartphone, etc.).
This Cookies Policy allows Users to accept or reject each type of cookie (except for strictly necessary cookies). Users may contact MAVIS with any doubts, questions and/or suggestions regarding the cookies policy by sending a message to info@mavisgourmet.com, or by post to the following address: Calle Marbella 59, ch, P. 28034 Madrid.
Note that this Cookies Policy is permanently available at the bottom of the website in case the User wishes to consult it on future visits.
Finally, we would like to take this opportunity to note that the User may modify their browser settings according to their preferences at any time.

1. What are Cookies?

A Cookie is any type of file or device that is downloaded to a User’s terminal equipment to store data so that it can be updated and retrieved by the entity responsible for installing it. Cookies are widely used to help make websites work in a better, more efficient way, such as by remembering User information or preference settings, making the visit to the website more convenient. Cookies are also often used to assess the usefulness or interest of the different sections of the website, or to measure site traffic.

2. Types of Cookies
2.1 Depending on the entity that manages them:

– First-party cookies: Cookies that are sent to the User’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the editor and from which the service requested by the User is provided.
– Third-party cookies: Cookies that are sent to the User’s terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies.

2.2 Depending on their purpose:

– Technical Cookies: These cookies allow the User to navigate through a website, platform or application and use the different options or services available in it, including those that the editor uses to manage and operate the website and enable its functions and services; such as, for example: control traffic and data communication, identify the session, access restricted access parts, remember the elements that make up an order, purchase an order, manage payment, control fraud related to the security of the service, apply to register for or participate in an event, count visits for the purpose of billing software licenses that the service works with (website, platform or application), use security features while browsing, store content for broadcasting videos or sound, enable dynamic content (for example, load animated text or image), or share content through social media.
– Preference or personalisation cookies: These cookies allow information to be remembered so that the User can access the service with certain characteristics that may differentiate their experience from that of other Users; such as, for example: the language, the number of results to be displayed when the User performs a search, the appearance or content of the service depending on the type of browser through which the User accesses the service, or the region from which the User accesses the service, etc.
– Analysis or performance cookies: These cookies allow the data controller to monitor and analyse the behaviour of Users of linked websites, which includes quantifying the impacts of advertisements. The information collected through this type of cookie is used to measure the activity of the website, application, or platform in order to introduce improvements based on an analysis of the Users’ use of the service.
– Behavioural advertising cookies: These cookies store information on the behaviour of Users obtained by continuously observing their browsing habits, which allows a specific profile to be developed and advertising to be displayed based on this profile.

2.3 Depending on their lifespan:

– Session cookies: These cookies are designed to collect and store data while the User accesses a web page and they disappear at the end of the session.
– Persistent cookies: For these cookies, the data is still stored in the terminal and it can be accessed and processed for a period of time defined by the entity responsible for the cookie; this duration can range from a few minutes to several years.

3. What types of cookies does this website use?

3.1 First-party cookies

NAMETYPEPURPOSECOOKIE OWNEREXPIRITY
cookieLawInfoConsentPersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookies are used to store user consent for selected cookies.MAVIS1 years
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsPersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookies are used to store user consent for selected cookies.MAVIS1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsPersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookies are used to store user consent for selected cookies.MAVIS1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalPersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookies are used to store user consent for selected cookies.MAVIS1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necesariasPersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookies are used to store user consent for selected cookies.MAVIS1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersPersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookies are used to store user consent for selected cookies.MAVIS1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performancePersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookies are used to store user consent for selected cookies.MAVIS1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-publicidadPersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookies are used to store user consent for selected cookies.MAVIS1 year
cookielawinfo-checkbox-publicidadPersistent/Temporary CookiesThe cookie is set by the GDPR cookie consent add-on and is used to store whether the User has consented to the use of cookies or not. It does not store any personal data.MAVIS1 year

3.2 Third-party cookies

NAMETYPEPURPOSEFURTHER INFORMATIONCOOKIE OWNEREXPIRY
CONSENTPersistent/Temporary CookiesCookies loaded by Google services, such as reCaptcha and Google+ search and content sharing services, among others.https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=esGOOGLESeveral years
NIDPersistent/Temporary CookiesCookies loaded by Google services, such as reCaptcha and Google+ search and content sharing services, among others.https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=esGOOGLE6 months
_GRECAPTCHAPersistent/Temporary CookiesCookies loaded by Google services, such as reCaptcha and Google+ search and content sharing services, among others.https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=esGOOGLE6 months
_gaAnalyticsGenerates a unique user identifier, which is used to count how many times a user visits the site, and the date on which they first and last visited the site. Records the date and time any of the pages of the Site are accessed. Checks whether a User’s session needs to be kept open or a new one created. Identifies the User’s session to collect the approximate geographic location of the computer accessing the Site for statistical purposes.https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=esGOOGLE2 years
_gidAnalyticsGenerates a unique user identifier, which is used to count how many times a user visits the site, and the date on which they first and last visited the site. Records the date and time any of the pages of the Site are accessed. Checks whether a User’s session needs to be kept open or a new one created. Identifies the User’s session to collect the approximate geographic location of the computer accessing the Site for statistical purposes.https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=esGOOGLE1 years
4. Cookie management
4.1 Reject the use of cookies:

If you accept the use of cookies you will be able to use the entire functionality of the website without restrictions during your visit. If you reject the strictly necessary cookies which are required to operate the website, its functionality may be affected during your visit. Rejecting any other cookies may not affect your visit or the functionality of the website.
If you reject the use of all cookies, both first-party and third-party cookies will be disabled. In addition, the first-party cookies will be deleted. It will not be possible to delete third-party cookies, so you must delete them from your browser as described below.

4.2 How to delete cookies from your browser:

You can manage the use of cookies through the browser installed on your computer. Your Internet browser allows you to modify your cookie settings. This setting is usually found in the “options”, “tools” or “preferences” browser menu. Users can also consult the browser’s “help” menu. Different browsers use different mechanisms to disable cookies.
In the following links you can find out what type of cookies have been installed, as well as the procedure to block them or delete them from your computer. Depending on the browser used, you can use one of the following links:
• Firefox
• Chrome
• Safari
• Microsoft Edge
• Microsoft Explorer
• Opera
You can also access the cookies configuration panel of this website at the following link: https://mavisgourmet.com/politica-de-cookies/

5. Security measures

MAVIS will treat all data under the strictest confidentiality, applying appropriate technical and organisational security measures according to applicable legislation.
MAVIS maintains personal data protection security levels according to Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. Accordingly, it has established all the technical measures at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of the data provided by the User through the Website, without prejudice to informing Users that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.
MAVIS undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with respect to personal data processed according to applicable legislation, as well as to ensure transfers, if any, are carried out securely.

6. How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your rights by sending a request to the e-mail address info@mavisgourmet.com accompanied in all cases by a copy of your national identity card, passport or other valid document that identifies you as set out in the Privacy Policy (https://mavisgourmet.com/politica-de-privacidad/).
You can withdraw your consent to the use of cookies at any time and manage the use of cookies through your browser as indicated in this document.
If you have any questions regarding privacy, please contact MAVIS by sending an email to info@mavisgourmet.com.

7. Complaint to the Supervisory Authority

The data subjects may inform the Spanish Data Protection Agency of any incident regarding the processing of their data. You can contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency to resolve any questions at http://www.aepd.es, at Calle de Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, or via the contact telephone number: 912 66 35 17.

8. Updating our cookie policy

This policy is reviewed from time to time to ensure that it is current and therefore it may be changed. You are advised to access this web page on a regular basis to be informed of any updates.